Sunday, December 19, 2010

Nothing much new.

Nothing new to report really. Been pretty bored the last few days. Took the week off from going to the gym and finally went today. I'm making progress slowly but surely.

I went to Tampa shopping all day with my sister and her BF. Borringgg, lol. But I didn't have anything to do anyway so meh. I've got like 40 sig requests to do now, but I really just don't feel motivated to do them for some reason... I'll try to do some tomorrow... we'll see. Since it's Christmas soon, I picked Wonderful Christmas Time by Paul McCartney, and added snowflakes to the blog. Enjoy~ ;)

Now if you'll excuse me, going to try to find an anime to watch to kill this boredom. :x

Sure wish Netflix would get some new movies added to their instant queue thing ! D:

Oh, almost forgot, check out this video / song, pretty funny stuff. :)

Thursday, December 16, 2010

WOW, 100%... Physics... A...


Woot!!!! I took my final exam yesterday and I got a 100%, so I ended with a 90% A in the class, lololololololol. Pretty amazing since I really didn't do anything in the class the entire semester. I'm not joking.

Anyway, that means for the semester I got:

A - Systems Analysis and Design
A - Tennis
A - Weight Training
A - Physics
A - Career & Life Planning
B - Speech

Sucks I got a B in speech because I missed the 1 minute intro speech the 2nd week of class... =/ Whatever though, still not bad.

I can't "graduate" and get my AA right now though because then I would lose my financial aid, so I'll be attending SPC again next semester and then graduating. Right now it looks like I'll be going to USF in Tampa for my Bachelor's probably.

I'm going to work on sigs again today... I took a few days off; got burnt out. Hopefully I can keep my creativity and motivation all day today, because I've got a ton of requests... going to take me a while.

But first, I'm going to write a couple anime summary and reviews. I'll post them here when they're done. :)

Oh, before I do that, I'd like to announce that the blog has its first staff member! (well, besides me ;P) He is Thardus (Josh Morgan) and he runs a blog of his own as well: NReviews if you want to check it out. :) He's been a friend of mine since junior high and he's agreed to write some anime summaries and reviews for the blog. Also, you can check out his staff info page here: Thardus' Staff Page.

Monday, December 13, 2010

Final exams... almost done!

Wooo, feeling good. Cleaned out my car friday. Took EVERYTHING out of the car, scrubbed the insides down, vacuumed, made it look perty. It looks like a new car. :) You should've seen it before, lol... Oh, went down to the college and took a computer test that I needed to graduate (well, either pass the test and pay 20$ or take the class... I went with the test) and passed, of course. :)

Got a B on my Speech final exam to secure a B in that class (I know, a B in speech, but she was a really tough grader...). Got an A in my Tennis (lol), Weight Training (lol again), and Systems Analysis and Design classes. Just have to finish up my career paper and resume and I'll have secure an A in my Career & Life Planning class. So, now it all comes down to Physics. The final exam is Wednesday.I will do well on it. I must do well on it. The force is with me (hey look, a physics pun).

I watched some movies over the weekend, which included Bourne Identity, Legion, John Q, and The Code. My favorite was John Q, but they were all satisfactory. :3

Cleaned up my computer again, since files on my desktop were overlapping because there were so many. Not even exaggerating, I literally cleared hundreds and hundreds of files. It looks nice and perty and organized again now.

Let's see... Oh, I didn't manage to write any anime summaries and reviews last week, but I will definitely do at least 2 this week, since Wednesday is my last day of classes. I've been busy fulfilling sig requests and stuff though. Speaking of sig requests, I still have like 8 to do. -_- Going to wait till like Wednesday though. Here are some sig requests I've completed in the last week:

Okay, so those actually weren't requests, I made them free for whoever wanted them, but I loved the picture so I had to make a sig out of it.

(I didn't like how this one turned out personally... made it animated originally but had a lot of problems. And it ended up being too busy. Ah well.)

(Runes of Magic sig)

Tennis class is over. I'm sad. I really like going out there to play tennis. :'(

I changed the song of the week... Not sure if anyone is going to like it, and it's not the normal type of song I'd pick I think, but I really think it sounds nice. Sorry if it's not your thing. It is Only One (in the world) by Rihanna.

Alright, well I think that's it for updates so I'm going to work on my resume now. Bye bye. :)

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Physics test... going to need more than prayer.

Well, I just got back from my Physics test... Didn't go too well, as expected... I predict a 5% maybe. =/

However, I only need a D to pass the class, so if I do okay on the final exam next week, I should pass... I'm going to have to do nothing but Physics this week. So this is my blog post for today. I'm going to start on Physics now... bye.

Oh, and after this week, I'm going to start writing anime summaries and reviews for the blog, basically because I feel like it, lol.

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

I'm back! (lol)

Well, it's been quite a while my poor, neglected blog... That's what WoW does to me... Combined with my laziness, procrastination, and ADD.

Anyway, I'm making an early New Year's Resolution that I promise you, cross my heart, I will keep. I will be posting on the blog at least 2 times per week from now on. No excuses. I won't promise they will be long or interesting posts, but I will definitely post at least 2 times per week from now on. :)

Well, since it's been so long since I've done anything at all on my blog, I decided to re-design it and give it a fresh fun new look and feel, with the help of :P Don't be fooled though, it still took me many hours to get it up and working correctly. -_-

Anyway, I hope you like how everything looks and feels, because I do. :) I don't think I'll be changing the blog layout for a longggg time, so enjoy it.

I updated the song of the week for this week. It is Watercolour by Pendulum.

I've also decided I'm going to start doing anime summaries and reviews on here (not a lot or often or quickly) when I feel like it. Expect a new summary and review every week or so, maybe more, maybe less. I really should've been working on my Career & Life homework today instead of doing this, but hey I suddenly got the motivation to do this, what can you do. I'm going to stay up all night working on Career & Life though because I have so much to do. The biggest stressful thing I have to deal with right now though is my Physics test Wednesday... Basically I have to pass this test and my test next Wednesday or I'm fucked. Might even have to drop out of college. So let's hope I pass. :x

It's been like 2 months since I last posted, and I can't think of every little thing that happened, nor would I want to put it in one huge post anyway, but a couple quick brief things that's been going on:

- I won a 5 versus 5 World of Warcraft tournament yielding me 100$, woot.
- I won a "raffle" giveaway by my friend Denise Potter @ somewhat of a spectacle, double woot.
- I'm flat out completely broke, no woot.
- My room is a mess.
- I got through all of my speeches in one piece. Just the final exam left this Friday.
- Tennis is fun.
- Assuming I pass Physics, I get my AA this month~
- I've been making lots of signatures and reading tutorials to learn even more lately.
- I've been keeping up with my weight training fairly well; slow and steady.

That's pretty much all I can think of, lol.

If there's something else you think would be cool on the blog, let me know!

Homework time!

Death Note Summary and Review


"If a human's name is written in this notebook, that human will die." That's what a strange notebook, discovered by Light Yagami, had written in it. Light was very skeptical at first, being an intelligent and logical young student.

Soon after though, Light discovers the notebook's previous owner: a shinigami named Ryuk. Light, who despises the crime and corruption around him, decides the notebook to be a god-send. Light decides to rid the world of crime and corruption by eliminating any heinous criminals, thus casting fear into would-be criminals. Light soon comes to be known by the name "Kira."

Kira also catches the attention of the International Police Organization, who in turn call upon the assistance of a mysterious and famous detective known only as "L." L quickly announces his challenge to Kira and Light gladly accepts.

So, the battle of wits begins in the epic battle of Kira vs. L, each plotting and planning and setting traps for each other, edging closer and closer.



Okay, first of all, let me say that Death Note is one of the best animes I've ever seen. It starts out strong and exciting and holds the viewer tightly until the very end, even though I didn't agree with the ending for several reasons which I won't discuss here. The character development is not great in this anime, except for Light, but it really wasn't necessary either.

I think the writers deserve a couple pats on the back. They really did a good job on putting everything into place, almost like Death Note was one big broken puzzle and they put it together. Another thing to point out is the art. I must say, Death Note is VERY pretty to look at, almost like eye-candy for me. Excellent job there.

Now, one thing I felt blemished Death Note a little bit is that some of the events seemed a little improbable. I mean, there were a couple things I felt were a little too far beyond belief (such as L concluding shinigami exist...cmon, are you kidding me?!) But that wasn't a huge deal, since they were such minor events.

Overall, Death Note is pretty dark and very entertaining to watch as it unfolds. If you like mystery-type anime, you MUST watch this anime. That's right, you MUST. For everyone else, I HIGHLY recommend watching the first few episodes at least, and if you can stop waching it at that point, I salute you. Enjoy this excellent anime.

Fullmetal Alchemist Summary and Review


The show starts Edward and Alphonse Elric as children living in their home in town of Risembool in the country of Amestris. Their father (known as Hohenheim of Light) left when the boys were very young, so they were living alone with their mother, Trisha Elric. Years pass, and suddenly Trisha dies of an illness, leaving Ed and Al heart-broken.

They leave home and end up receiving alchemy training from a teacher, and then they head back to Risembool with hopes of reviving their dead mother with the use of forbidden human transmutation. As the boys try to revive their mother, all does not go well though.

Ed ends up losing his left leg, and Al loses his entire body. Acting quickly, Ed sacrifices his right arm in order to transmute Al's soul to a suit of armor. Ed then gets a prosthetic arm and leg (known as automail) and later receives the title "Fullmetal." In order to learn more about human transmutation, Ed sets out with Al to become a State alchemist and gain access to valuable resources. Ed simply wishes to restore his brother's body, and his own arm and leg back.

However, as their journey progresses, they realize things may be more complicated than they ever could have imagined...



Fullmetal Alchemist is a pretty unique fantasy genre anime. It uses a somewhat original idea of transmutation magics to create something, by sacrificing something of equal value. Besides the unique theme, there are several other strong points to FMA that make it worth watching.

First of all, you've got the main goal, which is Ed and Al returning to normal after suffering tragedies to their bodies. Then along their journey, new events and "mini-stories" stories unfold. Many themes and controversial issues dealing with morality are dealt with, and it's up to you to make your own choices as to what's right and what's wrong.

However, as more information is sprung at you, your ideas may change completely. Fullmetal Alchemist really is an anime that has it all. The animation is good, and very fluid, and the art is very well-done. FMA is definitely one of the better looking animes, and combined with the storyline, plot twists, sub-plots, and sub-conflicts, FMA really is an anime you can enjoy till the very end, and then when you reach the end, it leaves you wanting more.

Friday, October 22, 2010

Hmm... I didn't forget about you blog...

lol, yeah so it's the last week of October and I only made 1 blog post this month, and that was the 3rd... >.> I've been sort of busy doing nothing. I know, doesn't make sense, but really time just seems to be flying right now and I'm really not doing anything... It's a strange feeling. I've been keeping up on my gym schedule, going 4 days a week. I've been going to my classes, 5 days a week. I've been eating and sleeping. And really, that's basically all I've been doing...

Tennis class is definitely my favorite "class" ever. I just go and hit the ball around with someone or multiple people for 2 hours and come back next week. Love it. Tennis is really fun, and I'm actually really pretty good (and getting better!) but I'm glad the class isn't stressful and competitive with skills tests and such. It's just a nice, laid back class to play some tennis.

On the other side of the spectrum, Systems Analysis and Design class and Intro to Speech class started this week... As soon as I finish this post and update my Weight Training tab (haven't updated it in over a month...) I'm going to start reading Chapters 1 and 2 in the book (which cost me 190$!! :'( I'm nearly broke again... not a good sign) which is 130 pages... because I have to do Chapter 1 and 2 homework, and take the Chapter 1 and 2 quiz by Sunday. Yes, the day after tomorrow. Well, in 2 hours and 16 minutes it will be tomorrow. Ugh... Even more worrying than that is that my 2nd Physics exam is coming up next Wednesday, and I honestly have as good a chance of passing it as I did before I even started taking Physics. So I've got to cram all of that down my head and try to make sense of it by Wednesday, because I really haven't had the drive/time/motivation/opportunity/whatever else to catch back up and stay caught up. I'm going to force myself to get caught up by Wednesday though, and then I'll be able to stay caught up and it'll be a lot easier and less stressful. Which reminds me, I have to do my lab writeup by Wednesday. Arg.

Well, at least I got a break in Career & Life Planning class, since the professor said she's going to be leaving all assignments open the entire semester. So, I don't have to worry about this week's assignment right now, I can put it off a week.

Good thing too, because I have to give my first speech next Friday for Into to Speech class. The topic is me... Luckily the speech should be 2 minutes max. I'm not sure if I'll make a PowerPoint for it yet or not, lol.

Hopefully next week (a week from Monday) I'll be caught up and things will be less stressful and I'll be organized and ready to go, so I can start tanning on the beach. It looks like tanning for 1 hour on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday @ 9 A.M. would be a good schedule. We'll see.

My head is just buzzing with tons of random noise, so I really can't think of anything else I wanted to say.

So if you'll excuse me, I'm going to update my Weight Training Log and then work on SAAD (That's what I'm going to call it... Systems Analysis And Design).

Oh and take note of and enjoy the new song of the week, Love Me Do - The Beatles.

Sunday, October 3, 2010

Ha... nearly the 2nd highest grade in the class.

Yeah, you know that physics exam I failed? Turns out I got an 84... =/ I'm just too good at bullshitting my way through questions, I suppose. Like my one answer that I received full points on:

Okay, here's the question:

Suppose you are in a train moving at constant velocity relative to the ground. You toss a ball to your friend several seats in front of you. Use Newton's second law to explain why you cannot use your observations of the tossed ball to determine the train's velocity relative to the ground.

Alright, now I'll tell you first off, I can't tell you Newton's second law if my life depends on it. Not even the basics of gist of it. So, what do I do? Bullshit mode, of course! Here's my answer:

"You cannot use your observations of the tossed ball to determine the train's velocity relative to the ground because what you are observing is the balls' velocity relative to the train. Your frame of reference is the same as that of the train because you are both moving at the same constant velocity."

Now, I didn't mention Newton's second law at all. Also, what I said makes no sense, I believe. First step to bullshitting is to restate the question to make it look like you know what you're talking about, next step is to put in some stuff that sound good and might be relevant to the question, or at the very least the topic (physics). Ta-da, you get an A, apparently. =/

So yeah, he told us the 2 highest grades in the class: a 96 and an 86. I got an 84, so yeah... Sad imo. And no, I do not feel like I deserve an 84... My test is garbage made wrapped around bullshit with random numbers thrown in. Hilarious.

Ah well.

I went and signed up for my gym membership today... Cost me a little over 100$. Ouch. But worth it, I think.

I know I say it every other blog post, but I'm going to change my life around for real. No more slacking, LOL. Starting tomorrow! You'll see... I'll do it.

Alright, that's about all. I've gotta head to bed now.


Oh might as well say what I've been doing the last week. I started going to a World of Warcraft forum and becoming e-popular. I got almost 1,000 posts in a week. Yes, I have no life. Also, I made a signature request post and got about 25 pages of requests before I finally close it (way too many requests, I couldn't keep up, and I need to get off there and turn my life around! >.>)

Anyway, here are some of the signatures I've made in the last week or so (yes, some of them are clearly bad and or not as good as others, it happens, especially when I made a lot of these around 4 or 5 AM with no sleep):

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | Powerade Coupons